The 2015 Quilt Show
Award Winners
Best in Show
Sylvia Schaeffer: The Disintegration of the Persistence of Artichokes
Best Machine Quilting
Sylvia Schaeffer: Best Machine Quilting
Best Hand Quilting
Sandy Jordan: Crossroads to Jericho
Best Applique
Cleo Ward: Pick a Posy
Judges Choice
Best Use of Non-Conventional Fabric
Gertrude Shilsky: Old Windmills
Judges Choice
Embroidery and coloring work
Shirley Bryant: Periwinkle Lane
Judges Choice
“Just something special”
Deb Henderson: Sewing = Joy
Viewer’s Choice
Willene O’Neal: So Many Squares
Bed Quilts
1st Place
Nan Powell: Christmas at Minglewood
2nd Place
Terri McGhee Jarrett: Quilt for Jim McGhee
3rd Place
Mary Colley: When Life Gives You Lemons
Honorable Mention
Nan Powell:Roll, Roll Cotton Boll
Honorable Mention
Ellen Nelson (Untitled)
Honorable Mention
Sandy Jordan: Crossroads to Jericho
Lap Quilts
1st Place
Sylvia Schaefer: Celestial Orbs
2nd Place
Robin Benson :Thanks to Martha
3rd Place
Fay Rawls: Out of the Darkness
Honorable Mention
Francyne Willby: Neverland
Honorable Mention
Shirley Bryant: Ladies in Red
Honorable Mention
Terri McGhee Jarrett: Snowballs
Wall Quilts, Pieced
1st Place
Nan Powell: Sunburst
2nd Place
Deb Henderson: Basket Case
3rd Place
Cleo Ward: Pick a Posy
Honorable Mention
Shirley Bryant (308)
Honorable Mention
Brenda Richardson: Blue Christmas
Honorable Mention
Julie Allen: Stargazing
Wall Quilts, Applique
1st Place
Robin Benson: Belinda’s Baskets
2nd Place
Denise Stanchek Mod Flowers
3rd Place
Mary Colley: Summer Blooms
Honorable Mention
Shirley Bryant: The Season’s Best
Honorable Mention
Nan Powell: Chocolate Bunnies
Art Quilts
1st Place
Mary Ellen Taylor: Swampfire
2nd Place
Cleo Ward: Redplay
3rd Place
Cleo Ward: Walk This Way
Honorable Mention
Shirley Erickson Tiger Lily
Honorable Mention
Jodie Selia: African Bride
Modern Quilts
1st Place
Sylvia Schaefer: Main Sequence
2nd Place
Terri McGhee Jarrett: Amster-Daze
3rd Place
Laurel Rudolph: Cabin the Clouds
Collaborative Quilts
1st Place
Terri McGhee Jarrett: Seriously
2nd Place
Judy Caputi: Monday Madness
3rd Place
Susan Brassard: Christmas Sampler
Novice
1st Place
Hannah Jennings: Celtic Fusion
2nd Place
Andrea Striepen: What Was I Thinking
3rd Place
Napur Kittur: Spice Box
Honorable Mention
Diane Klonowski: Spring Flight
Accessories
1st Place
Jodie Selia: Neptune’s Underwater Garden
2nd Place
Sue Trinrud: Zoey
3rd Place
Fay Rawls: Winter Friends
Honorable Mention
Francyne Willby: Black and White Purse
Honorable Mention
Terri McGhee Jarrett: New York Beauty Jacket
Don’t Be Square Challenge
1st Place
Mary Grider: Tumbling Out of the Music Box
2nd Place
Amanda Whitsel: No Squares Allowed
3rd Place
Patricia Schroeder: Chromatic Blues
Foreign Lands Challenge
1st Place
France Arnold: Pueblo Nation
2nd Place
Patricia Schroeder: The Black French Cat who Stands Guard Over Archaeology
3rd Place
Mary Grider: Polynesian Party
8-Point Star Challenge
2nd Place
Frances Arnold: Blue Light Special
2nd Place
Patricia Schroeder:
3rd Place
Silvia Schaefer: The Insane Red Artichoke